CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:140

Mr. Andrew B. Rogers
3V Sigma USA Inc.
888 Woodstock Street
Georgetown, SC 29440

RE: The tariff classification of Dimethyl succinate (CAS # 106-65-0) from Italy

Dear Mr. Rogers:

In your letter dated September 20, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product is called Dimethyl succinate (CAS # 106-65-0). It is also known as dimethyl butanedioate. It is an acyclic polycarboxylic acid. It has a wide range of uses, across various industries.

The applicable subheading for the Dimethyl succinate (CAS # 106-65-0) will be 2917.19.7050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division